LSAT Logic Games › Solving two-variable logic games
A school is holding tryouts for seven athletes – Eric, Fred, Greg, Ian, John, Kevin, and Merlin – for the varsity and JV track teams. Which team the athletes can join is determined by their 40 yard dash time; the three fastest will join the varsity team and the four slowest the JV team, subject to the following conditions:
Fred has a faster time than Ian.
Eric has a faster time than Ian, but a slower time than Greg
Greg has a faster time than Fred, but a slower time than John.
Kevin is part of the JV team.
Which of the following athletes CANNOT be on the varsity team?
A barista has seven boxes of tea and coffee of varying types, which she places in a line behind the counter. There are four types of coffee: Colombian, Dark, Espresso, and French. There are three types of tea: Green, Herbal, and Vanilla. The following rules apply:
A box of tea must be fifth
No tea may be placed next to another tea
Herbal may not be next to either Colombian or Espresso
At least two boxes must be between Colombian and Dark
Which of the following cannot be true?
Three circus performers—Flo, Genie, and Kyle—will perform the following six circus acts: acrobatics; ball juggling; clowning; dunking; elephant demonstrations; fire twirling. Each act is performed only once in any given show, and only one act is performed at a time. The following conditions dictate the sequencing of these acts:
If Kyle performs last, then which of the following must be true?
Exactly five men—Adam, Ben, Carlos, David, and Eric—and five women—Liza, Michelle, Nicole, Olivia, and Patricia—are scheduled to take ballroom dance classes. There is one class offered each day—Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday—for a total of five classes. Every class has exactly one man and one woman. Every person participates in exactly one class with the following conditions:
Ben dances one day before Olivia.
Carlos and Nicole attend class on the same day.
Adam dances on Friday.
There is exactly one day between the days Ben and Carlos dance.
Which is a possible and acceptable partial schedule for the week?
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
If the rules are changed so that basil must come directly after garlic, and if all other rules remain the same, which of the following cannot be true?
A human resources manager must schedule a round of interviews during a particular day. Six different time slots are available in the afternoon and are numbered one through six in sequential order. Six candidates - Joe, Jim, Mary, Bob, Jess, and Sue - must be scheduled during the afternoon. Only one candidate can occupy each interview slot. The assignment of interview slots is subject to the following restrictions:
If Jim is assigned to the fourth slot, which of the following must be true?
A chef is arranging spices on a shelf. Four of the spices are in large jars: garlic, oregano, pepper, and salt. Three of the spices are in small jars: basil, cumin, and mint. The following conditions apply:
A large jar must be first or fourth
Pepper must come after cumin but before basil
The jar of salt must be the first large jar in the line
Basil cannot be immediately before or after garlic
When pepper is third, which of the following could be true?
A school is holding tryouts for seven athletes – Eric, Fred, Greg, Ian, John, Kevin, and Merlin – for the varsity and JV track teams. Which team the athletes can join is determined by their 40 yard dash time; the three fastest will join the varsity team and the four slowest the JV team, subject to the following conditions:
Fred has a faster time than Ian.
Eric has a faster time than Ian, but a slower time than Greg
Greg has a faster time than Fred, but a slower time than John.
Kevin is part of the JV team.
Which of the following could be an accurate list of the team rosters, arranged from fastest to slowest?
A photographer is hanging six portraits on the wall in a straight line. The portraits are of six family members: Lily, Mildred, Nancy, Owen, Peter and Quentin. The order in which the portraits are hung must conform to the following restrictions:
Mildred's portrait must be either first or last
There must be exactly one portrait between Nancy and Quentin
Nancy's portrait must come after Lily's but before Quentin's
Which of the following is an acceptable order in which the portraits could be hung?
Three circus performers—Flo, Genie, and Kyle—will perform the following six circus acts: acrobatics; ball juggling; clowning; dunking; elephant demonstrations; fire twirling. Each act is performed only once in any given show, and only one act is performed at a time. The following conditions dictate the sequencing of these acts:
Which one of the following could be true?