LSAT Logic Games › Three-Variable
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
If the fossil is in the second box, which of the following could be true?
A quarterback has time left in the game to call exactly seven plays—L, M, N, O, P, S, and T—one at a time and in any order according to the following conditions:
If N is called fourth, all of the following must be false EXCEPT __________.
Last week, Sara, Tony, Ulrich, Victor, and Wynne each saw La Traviata once at the opera house. The group divided up five tickets—one for the Thursday performance, one for the Friday performance, two for the Saturday performance, and one for the Sunday matinee—according to the following conditions:
Which of the following is a complete and accurate listing of the people who can attend the Thursday show?
Annie is packing her things to move. She has six objects left to pack: a globe, a microscope, a telescope, a fossil, a Bunsen burner, and an hourglass. She has three boxes left and wants to put exactly two objects in each box. Her packing choices are restricted to the following limits:
The microscope and the telescope cannot be in the same box.
The hourglass must be placed in the box directly after the globe.
If the fossil is in the second box, the Bunsen burner must be in the first box.
The first box cannot contain the fossil.
If the fossil is in the second box, which of the following could be true?
Seven retired professional football players---identified as A, B, C, D, E, F, and G to preserve their anonymity from the press---received votes to the Hall of Fame. Because only four can actually be inducted in this particular year, they must be ranked in terms of votes from lowest to highest. The ranking accords with the following specifications:
B and C received less votes than A.
B received more votes than E.
F and G received less votes than C.
D and F received less votes than E.
F did not receive the least amount of votes.
If B gets more votes than C, and F gets more votes than D, then which one of the following must be true?
Seven retired professional football players---identified as A, B, C, D, E, F, and G to preserve their anonymity from the press---received votes to the Hall of Fame. Because only four can actually be inducted in this particular year, they must be ranked in terms of votes from lowest to highest. The ranking accords with the following specifications:
B and C received less votes than A.
B received more votes than E.
F and G received less votes than C.
D and F received less votes than E.
F did not receive the least amount of votes.
If B gets more votes than C, and F gets more votes than D, then which one of the following must be true?
Last week, Sara, Tony, Ulrich, Victor, and Wynne each saw La Traviata once at the opera house. The group divided up five tickets—one for the Thursday performance, one for the Friday performance, two for the Saturday performance, and one for the Sunday matinee—according to the following conditions:
Which of the following is a complete and accurate listing of the people who can attend the Thursday show?
A quarterback has time left in the game to call exactly seven plays—L, M, N, O, P, S, and T—one at a time and in any order according to the following conditions:
If N is called fourth, all of the following must be false EXCEPT __________.
Exactly seven cities—Albany, Boston, Chicago, Denver, El, Paso, Fairbanks, and Glendale—are visited on a politician’s campaign trail. Each city is visited only once during the campaign. No cities are visited at the same time as each other. The following conditions apply to the campaign:
Chicago is either the third or the fifth city visited.
Boston is visited immediately before El Paso.
There is exactly one city visited between Chicago and Glendale.
Fairbanks is either the first or the last city visited.
If Boston is visited second, which of the following must be true?
A children's toy store is creating a display of plush baby toys for the front window. There are five different toy animals: a flamingo, a koala, a seal, a cat, and a dog. Each toy is either blue or pink. The toys are to be arranged in a line, according to the following restrictions:
If there are exactly three blue toys, which of the following could be true?